Simple Bots: Scoop

Powered by Instructables.

Step 1: Simple Bots: Scoop

There are so many Simple Bots that sweep and scrub, that I felt it only appropriate to make one that picks up after them. Scoop does just that. It pushes itself around and systematically scoops up whatever lies in its path. Well... maybe "systematically" is too strong of a word to use in describing it, but it definitely gets an A+ for effort. If there is one thing that Scoop Bot wants to do more than anything else in this world, that is scoop. There is not a man, woman, ice cream server, or investigative journalist alive, quite as dedicated to scooping.

Get the Simple Bots eBook for more projects!

Download it in Kindle, iPad, and PDF format.
 







Step 2: Go get stuff

You will need:

(x2) continuous rotation servo modified for direct drive**
(x1) 3 x AA battery holder
(x1) dust pan
(x1) 12" aluminum ruler
(x2) casters
(x10) 4-40 x 3/8" nuts and bolts
(x8) 10-24 x 3/4" nuts and bolts
(x8) rubber feet
(x1) assorted zip ties

**Modify your servos for direct drive here


Step 3: Attach

Firmly zip tie the servos to the handle of the dust pan such that they are pointing out opposite each other.







Step 4: Remove and drill

Remove the servo horn from the servos.

Drill 1/8" holes into each of the corners of the servo horn.







Step 5: Cut

Cut two 3-1/2" sections of ruler.




Step 6: Mark and drill

Place the servo horn along the edge of one of the sections of ruler. Make a mark in each of the four mounting holes. Repeat for the second section of ruler.

Drill 1/8" holes where each of these marks were placed.






Step 7: Drill again

Take each section of ruler and place a centered mark 1/4" from the edge on the side that has not been drilled yet.

Where this mark was made, drill a 1/4" hole.



Step 8: Reattach

Reattach the servo horns to the servos.




Step 9: Fasten

Fasten the ruler sections to the servo horns using 3/8" nuts and bolts.





Step 10: Remove the wheel

Remove the wheels from the caster brackets by unscrewing the nut that is holding them in place.






Step 11: Spacers

Take apart a ballpoint pen.

Cut four 1/2" spacer tubes out of the pen's body.





Step 12: Caster time

Fasten the caster mounts to each of the aluminum brackets by using the spacers you just made to center the aluminum bracket on the caster shaft.




Step 13: Rubber feet

Using 3/4" nuts and bolts, fasten a rubber foot to each of the caster mounting holes.






Step 14: Drill some holes

Line up the battery holder with the inside back wall of the dust pan and use the holder's mounting holes as guides for drilling two 1/8" holes.

Also, drill another 3/16" hole nearby to pass through all four of the motor's wires.




Step 15: Attach

Fasten the battery holder to the dust pan with the remaining two 3/8" nuts and bolts.



Step 16: Wire it up

Connect the red wire from the servo on the left  to the black wire of the servo on the right.

Connect the remaining two black and red servo wires togethe,r as well.

Finally, attach the first pair of wires to the red wire of the battery pack.

Attach the other pair of wires to the black wire.

Note: if your feet are spinning backwards when you power it up later, reverse the connections of the battery wires.







Step 17: Tidy it up

Zip tie all of the wires neatly together, making certain that none of the exposed solder joints can touch together and short the bot.


Step 18: Power it up

Put batteries in and watch Scoop do what it does best!


License: Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike.

Tools and Space
Age Level
Category
Time Per Project
1div id="in-node-search">

Search